Embed Size (px)
[…] 14 Id. at 512.
DV Manual for Judges 2015 Appendix H-25
Washington State Administrative Office of the Courts
3. Mandatory attorney fee and costs provisions: RCW 4.24.510 provides a
mandatory award of attorney’s fees and costs to a party who prevails in
establishing the anti-SLAPP defense provided by the statute. The award of
attorney’s fees does not depend on whether a communication was made in
good faith. See Lowe, 173 Wn. App. at 264 (noting that party was entitled
to attorney’s fees under anti-SLAPP statute for successfully defending
immunity)..
4. Statutory damages: RCW 4.24.510 provides that a party prevailing on an
anti-SLAPP defense shall receive statutory damages in the amount of
$10,000, but further provides that “[s]tatutory damages may be denied if the
court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad
faith.” As a result, the court may deny statutory damages if it determines
that a prevailing party’s communication to a government agency was made
in bad faith. Lowe, 173 Wn. App. at 262.
5. How can Anti-SLAPP laws be used against domestic violence survivors? It