Embed Size (px)
[…] provisions expanded the scope of the anti-SLAPP law by providing broader
protections for the types of public participation covered under the Act and by
establishing special procedures for resolving claims. However, the 2010 statute, as
codified at RCW 4.24.525, was found to be unconstitutional by the Washington
Supreme Court in 2015. Davis v. Cox, ___ Wn.2d ___, 2015 Wash. LEXIS 568
(May 28, 2015).
It should be noted that the decision in Davis v. Cox did not concern or strike down
the previously enacted provisions of the anti-SLAPP law, which are codified at
RCW 4.24.500 - .520.
B. Protections Under the Anti-SLAPP Law
1. Civil immunity from claims based on communications to government
agencies: RCW 4.24.510 provides that “[a] person who communicates a
complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local
government . . . is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the
communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter
reasonably of concern to that agency or organization.”
2. Civil immunity does not depend on whether a communication was
made in good faith: RCW 4.24.510 provides immunity regardless of
whether a complaint to a government agency was made in good faith. In
2002, the Legislature specifically amended the anti-SLAPP statute to