Embed Size (px)
[…] 8Arizona BMTP at 39. 9Id. at 88.
DV Manual for Judges 2015 Appendix H-8
Washington State Administrative Office of the Courts
II. The Court’s Inherent Authority to Control Abusive Litigants
Courts have considerable authority to respond to abusive litigation tactics, while upholding
litigants’ constitutional rights to access to the courts. Much of this authority is based on the court’s
inherent authority to control the conduct of litigants.
A. Courts Have Inherent Authority to Curb Abusive Litigation
Courts have inherent authority to facilitate the orderly administration of justice.
RCW 2.28.010(3) provides that “[e]very court of justice has power… [t]o provide
for the orderly conduct of proceedings before it or its officers.”
This authority provides broad power for courts to address abusive litigation tactics.
Yurtis v. Phipps, 143 Wn. App. 680, 693, 181 P.3d 849 (2008) (“In Washington,
every court of justice has inherent power to control the conduct of litigants who
impede the orderly conduct of proceedings.