• Upload
[…] As one of the many organizations that dealt with terrorism in the past few years, the National Commission on Terrorism 2000, called the Bremer Commission, developed it own definitions. (http://www.fas.org/irp/threat/commission.html.)

For the related subject of so-called “weapons of mass destruction,” see Defense Against Weapons of Mass Destruction Act, Title XIV of Public Law 104-201, the so-called Nunn-Lugar-Domenici Act, codified in the USC at 50 U.S.C., Sections 2301-2367 (suppl. 1999). 50 U.S. C. 2302 defines a weapon of mass destruction as “any weapon or devise that is intended, or has the capability to cause death or serious bodily injury to a significant number of people through the release, transmission, or impact of (a) a toxic or poisonous chemical or their precursors (b) a disease organism; or (c) radiation or radioactivity.”

12 Originally published in the Federal Register at 66 F.R. 49079.

13 Analyst’s Note. Over 100 statutes in the U.S. Code refer to “terrorism.”