APPENDIX A. Legal Framework and Analysis
[…] First, the amended statute expressly conditions implementation of any participation goals on the findings of the 2004 study. Second, the amended statute eliminates the 5 and 10 percent annual goals that were set in the predecessor statute. 615 F. 3d 233 at 238-239. Instead, as amended, the statute requires the NCDOT to “establish annual aspirational goals, not mandatory goals, … for the overall participation in contracts by disadvantaged minority-owned and women-owned businesses … [that] shall not be applied rigidly on specific contracts or projects.” Id. at 239, quoting, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 136-28.4(b)(2010). The statute further mandates that the NCDOT set “contract-specific goals or project-specific goals … for each disadvantaged minority-owned and women-owned business category that has demonstrated significant disparity in contract utilization” based on availability, as determined by the study. Id.

Page 81: APPENDIX A. Legal Framework and Analysis · The analyses of these and other recent cases are instructive to GDOT and the disparity study because they are the most recent and significant