• Upload
[…] that a peremptory writ of mandate be issued directing Respondents to rescind their

approval of the Plan.

Page 12: APPELLANTS’ OPENING BRIEFglobalizationofcalifornia.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/A144815_… · IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION

12

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

A. Regional Transportation Plans

Federal and state law requires that MTC, as the designated metropolitan

planning organization, prepare and regularly update a regional “transportation

plan.” See 23 U.S.C. § 134(c), (i); 49 U.S.C. § 5303(i); Gov't Code § 65080(a).

This plan “provide[s] for the development and integrated management and

operation of transportation systems and facilities” that “will function as an

intermodal transportation system for the metropolitan planning area” as well as

“an integral part of an intermodal transportation system for the State and the

United States.” 23 U.S.C. § 134(c)(2); Government Code § 65080(b)(1). Related

thereto, The California Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006 (popularly known