Embed Size (px)
[…] agendas over independent analysis.
In short, Respondents’ should have simply informed the State that the
mandate is not feasible, as S.B. 375 requires.
Petitioners request that the trial court judgment be reversed, with direction
that a peremptory writ of mandate be issued directing Respondents to rescind their
approval of the Plan.
12
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
A. Regional Transportation Plans
Federal and state law requires that MTC, as the designated metropolitan
planning organization, prepare and regularly update a regional “transportation
plan.” See 23 U.S.C. § 134(c), (i); 49 U.S.C. § 5303(i); Gov't Code § 65080(a).
This plan “provide[s] for the development and integrated management and
operation of transportation systems and facilities” that “will function as an
intermodal transportation system for the metropolitan planning area” as well as
“an integral part of an intermodal transportation system for the State and the
United States.” 23 U.S.C. § 134(c)(2); Government Code § 65080(b)(1). Related
thereto, The California Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006 (popularly known