Embed Size (px)
[…] CT at 0000606. Stated another way, the appellate court's "task is to review
the facts presented below, independently determine their effect as a matter
of law and independently review the trial court's determination of questions
of law." Moerman v. California ( 1 993) 1 7 Cal.App.4th 452, 456. Under
this standard of review, there can be no doubt that the trial court's decision
granting smm11ary judgment in favor of Defendants and Interveners should
be reversed.
1 5
Taxpayer Standing
Implementing Policy.
B. Under California Law.
It is undisputed that section 526a of the Code of Civil Procedure
grants standing to taxpayers to challenge expenditures of public funds . The
statute provides, in relevant paii:
An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a . . . city . . . may be maintained against any officer thereof . . . by a citizen resident therein . . . who . . . within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein.
Code Civ. Proc. § 526a. "The primary purpose of this statute, originally
enacted in 1 909, is to enable a large body of the citizenry to challenge
governmental action which would otherwise go unchallenged in the courts
because of the standing requirement. " Blair v.