• Upload
[…] of law." Moerman v. California ( 1 993) 1 7 Cal.App.4th 452, 456. Under

this standard of review, there can be no doubt that the trial court's decision

granting smm11ary judgment in favor of Defendants and Interveners should

be reversed.

1 5

Page 22: APPELLANT'S OPENING BRIEF JUDICIAL WATCH, INC. · The Los Angeles Police Department ("LAPD") adopted Special Order 40 in 1979. Clerk's Transcript ("CT") at 000008. The policy expressly

Taxpayer Standing

Implementing Policy.

B. Under California Law.

It is undisputed that section 526a of the Code of Civil Procedure

grants standing to taxpayers to challenge expenditures of public funds . The

statute provides, in relevant paii:

An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a . . . city . . . may be maintained against any officer thereof . . . by a citizen resident therein . . . who . . . within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein.

Code Civ. Proc. § 526a. "The primary purpose of this statute, originally

enacted in 1 909, is to enable a large body of the citizenry to challenge

governmental action which would otherwise go unchallenged in the courts

because of the standing requirement. " Blair v.