• Upload
[…] (b) An additonal deficit shall, with the approval of the governor, and afterconsulting the legislative advisory commission, be made up by reducingunexpended allotments of any prior appropriation or transfer.Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the commissioner is

empowered to defer or suspend prior statutorily created obligations whichwould prevent effecting such reductions.

(Emphasis added); see also Minn. Stat. § 16A.011, subd. 4 (2008) (defining

"appropriation" as "an authorization by law to expend or encumber an amount in the

treasury"); id., subd. 3 (defining "allotment" as "a limit placed by the commissioner (of

7

Page 16: Appellants. APPELLANTS' BRIEF, ADDENDUM AND APPENDIX · AIO-64 STATE OF MINESOTA IN SUPREME COURT Deanna Brayton, et aI., Respondents, vs. Tim Pawlenty, Governor of the State of Minnesota,