• Upload
[…] disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit (of the statute)." Minn. Stat. § 645.16

(2008); see also American Tower, L.P. v. City of Grant, 636 N.W.2d 309, 312 (Minn.

2001) (stating that in applying statute's plain language, "statutory construction is neither

necessary nor permitted"). Indeed, the plain language of a statute controls whether or not

the reviewing court considers the result to be "reasonable" or "good policy." Hyatt v.

Anoka Police Dep 't, 691 N.W.2d 824, 826-28 (Minn. 2005).

1. The Commissioner's Un allotments Comply \Vith The PlaiD

Language Of Section 16A.152.

Under the plain language of section 16A.152, subdivision 4(a), the unallotment

authority may be exercised if the MMB Commssioner "determines that probable receipts

for the general fund wil be less than anticipated, and that the amount available for the

remainder of the biennium wil be less than needed." Once the Commissioner makes this

determination, the statute empowers him, with the approval of the Governor and after

consulting with the LAC, to eliminate a deficit in the general fund by first exhausting the