Embed Size (px)
[…] more of the major life activities of an individual; (2) a record of such an impairment; or (3) being
regarded as having such an impairment.72 The major life activities identified under the ADA
include sleeping73 and working. An employee’s ability to work has been substantially limited
under the ADA when they are “significantly restricted in the ability to perform either a class of
jobs or a broad range of jobs in various classes as compared to the average person having
comparable training, skills and abilities.” 74 As of May 24, 2011, three more “major life
69 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11)70 Despite its contagious nature, FMLA’s treatment of seasonal flu does not permit leave under the Act absent ashowing that the elements of a “serious health condition” are met. 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(c) (“Ordinarily, unlesscomplications arise, the common cold, the flu, ear aches, upset stomach, minor ulcers, headaches other thanmigraine, ... etc., are examples of conditions that do not meet the definition of a serious health condition”).However, during the H1N1 outbreak in 2009, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services' Center forDisease Control and Prevention (CDC), issued guidance to employers that strongly recommended that employersadopt leave policies that would stem the outbreak by permitting employees to stay home