Embed Size (px)
[…] body, which is normally a red welt, suggests that the loss of an entire body part would be a
stretch. Employers should remain watchful for trends as the spike in bed bug reporting
continues, but on its face, it appears as though the General Duty Clause will not apply in the bed
bug context.
b. The Vermin Control Clause
In addition to the General Duty Clause, the Secretary of Labor has promulgated several
regulations that address specific threats to the health and physical well-being of employees.
Most relevant to the bed bug epidemic is 29 C.F.R. §1910.141(a)(5), which states:
Every enclosed workplace shall be so constructed, equipped, and maintained, so far asreasonably practicable, as to prevent the entrance or harborage of rodents, insects, andother vermin. A continuing and effective extermination program shall be instituted wheretheir presence is detected.
Despite the fact that bed bugs do not transmit disease or cause serious physical damage, it
39 See generally, National Realty & Construction Co. v. OSHRC, 489 F.2d 1257, 1265 and n.32 (1973).40 Pratt & Whitney Aircraft, Div. of United Technologies Corp. v.