Would this inquiry have satisfied Justice Scalia? Will it satisfy Justice Kavanaugh if he inclines towards Justice Scalia’s position?

147 Id. at 2498 (quoting Vieth v. Jubilerer, 541 U.S. 267, 307–08 (2004) (Kennedy, J., concurring in the judgment)).

148 See Akhil Reed Amar, America’s Constitution: A Biography 391–92 (2005); Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment (and subsequent amendments such as the Fifteenth Amendment) clearly addresses some of those questions, and it is possible that some of the Section 1 cases could be correctly decided if the state-created political arrangements are so deviant that they deprive the people of a state of a “republican” form of government. See U.S. Const. art. IV, § 4 (“The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union, a Republican Form of Government”); Akhil Reed Amar, The Constitution Versus the Court: Some Thoughts on Hills on Amar, 94 Nw. U. L. Rev. 205, 210 (1999).