48. See Diller, supra note 46, at 1124. 49. New York State’s home rule doctrine, for example, is in Article IX of the State Constitution. N.Y. CONST. art. IX. Section 1 establishes the premise that “[e]ffective local self-government and intergovernmental cooperation are purposes of the people of the state,” N.Y. CONST. art. IX, § 1, and grants local governments the power to adopt laws “in relation to its property, affairs, or government,” N.Y. CONST. art. IX, § 2(b)(2).