Antoninetti 9th Cir Order 122612
[…] court of appeals proceedings. See 9th Cir. R. 39-1. Chipotle filed an opposition,

and Antoninetti filed a reply. Id. The court awarded attorneys’ fees to Antoninetti

and referred to the Appellate Commissioner the determination of an appropriate

amount of fees on appeal. Id. Antoninetti also filed a bill of costs in the amount of

$2,393.45, and Chipotle filed an opposition. The Clerk taxed costs in the amount

of $1,306.90 in favor of Antoninetti.

II

Analysis

A. Applicable Law

Antoninetti requests an award of attorneys’ fees under the ADA, 42 U.S.C.

§ 12205, and the California Disabled Persons Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 54.3(a). The

ADA provides that “the court . . . in its discretion, may allow the prevailing

party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs.”

Antoninetti, 643 F.3d at 1176. “[U]nder federal fee-shifting statutes ‘the lodestar

approach’ is ‘the guiding light’ in determining a ‘reasonable’ fee.” Id. (quoting

Perdue v. Kenny A., 599 U.S. ___, ___, 130 S. Ct. 1662, 1671-73 (2010)). “Under