Anthem Blue Cross Dental Final Report
[…] Page 42: Anthem Blue Cross Dental Final Report

Anthem Blue Cross Dental Final Report of the Routine Survey August 19, 2015

933-0303 41

reasons for denying dental services. For each processed claim, the Plan issues its EOB to both the provider and the enrollee. The Plan issued an EOB for each of the 42 claims denied based on dental necessity. Each EOB contained a numerical and/or alpha “remark code,” which has (or should have) a corresponding written description that describes the reason for the denial.

1. Clinical Criteria or Guideline and Clinical Reason Section 1367.01(h)(4) requires “[r]esponses regarding decisions to deny, delay or modify health care service requested by providers … include … a description of the criteria or guidelines used, and the clinical reasons for the decisions regarding medical necessity.”10 Thirty-nine (39) EOB did not specify the criteria or guidelines used and the clinical reason for the Plan’s decision.11

2. Review by a Licensed Health Care Professional Section 1367.01(e) only allows “a licensed health care professional who is competent to evaluate the specific clinical issues involved may deny or modify requests for authorization of health care services for an enrollee for reasons of medical necessity.” Of the 42 claim denials, only eight of the EOBs showed evidence that a qualified licensed professional reviewed the claims and rendered the decision to deny.

3. The Name and Direct Telephone Number or Extension of the Health Care Professional Responsible for the Denial or Modification Section 1367.01(h)(4) requires “[a] Any written communication to a physician or other health care provider of a denial, delay, or modification of a request shall include the name and telephone number of the health care professional responsible for the denial, delay, or modification.”12 Thirty-four (34) EOBs did not contain the name and telephone number of the licensed professional who was responsible for the denial decision.

3. Clear and Concise Section 1367.01(h)(4) requires “[r]esponses regarding decisions to deny, delay or modify health care service requested by providers … include a clear and concise explanation of the reasons for the plan’s decision … .”13 Six EOBs contained only remark codes with no descriptions.14 Of the 36 EOBs with remark code descriptions, only two contained remark codes with clear descriptions of the reasons for the denials.