Embed Size (px)
[…] unique. They are consistent with the requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act and the practices of other federal agencies. See, e.g., 10
C.F.R. § 590.303(c) (requiring motions to intervene in Department of
Energy proceedings for authorization to import or export natural gas to "state, to the extent known, the position taken by the movant and the factual
and legal basis for such positions in order to advise the parties and the
Assistant Secretary as to the specific issues of policy, fact, or law to be
raised or controverted"); 17 C.F.R. § 10.33(a) (requiring petitions for leave to intervene before the Commodity Futures Trading Commission under the
Commodity Exchange Act to "set forth with specificity the nature of the
petitioner's interest in the proceeding and the manner in which his interests may be affected substantially").
26
opportunity to demonstrate standing and timely propose material issues regarding
the license transfer application. They simply failed to do so.
In UCS I, the court overturned a generic NRC rule providing that an
Atomic Safety and Licensing Board need not consider, in a licensing hearing