Embed Size (px)
[…] hearing "must be granted on any issue that the NRC has made material to its
decision by conditioning the issuance of a license on the resolution of that issue."
(CPUC/County Br. at 22.) However, Petitioners misunderstand the holding of that
case, and their reliance on UCS I is misplaced. Petitioners were afforded the
9 The procedures utilized by the NRC with respect to its hearing are not
unique. They are consistent with the requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act and the practices of other federal agencies. See, e.g., 10
C.F.R. § 590.303(c) (requiring motions to intervene in Department of
Energy proceedings for authorization to import or export natural gas to "state, to the extent known, the position taken by the movant and the factual
and legal basis for such positions in order to advise the parties and the
Assistant Secretary as to the specific issues of policy, fact, or law to be
raised or controverted"); 17 C.F.R. § 10.33(a) (requiring petitions for leave to intervene before the Commodity Futures Trading Commission under the
Commodity Exchange Act to "set forth with specificity the nature of the