Answer and Grounds of Defense filed August 23, 1995
[…] I am now prepared to make my d~cision.

Plaintiff alleges that Plaintiff should be permitted to amend its pleading after trial pursuant to Virginia Code Section 8.01-377 to conform to the evidence and to allege a violation of the District of Columbia Uniform Gift to Minors Act (now Transfer to Minors Act). Plaintiff's reliance on Virginia Code Section 8.01-377 is misplaced. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

If, at the trial of any action, there appears to be a variance between the evidence and the allegations or recitals, the court, if it considers that substantial justice will be promoted and that the opposite party cannot be prejudiced thereby, may allow the pleadings

19.3

Smith v. Smith At Law No. 142877 June 11, 1996 Page 2

to be amended

(Emphasis added.)

.. ,.

. . . .

In the present case, Plaintiff attempts to amend her pleadings after the trial.