Annual Report, October 1, 2011 - North Carolina Utilities Commission
[…] Page 74: Annual Report, October 1, 2011 - North Carolina Utilities Commission

8

measurable thermal energy by the use of a renewable energy resource, including solar thermal and CHP. In addition, in G.S. 62-133.8(a)(8), the legislature defined a "renewable energy resource" as, among other things, "waste heat derived from a renewable energy resource and used to produce electricity or useful, measurable thermal energy." Thus, the General Assembly distinguished between electric power produced by a renewable energy resource and thermal energy produced by a renewable energy resource, and it did not include both types in the poultry waste set-aside provision as it did in the solar set-aside provision.