Annual Report, October 1, 2011 - North Carolina Utilities Commission
[…] Duke has undertaken a comprehensive economic and operational analysis of brownfield biomass applications, with the Lee and Buck projects being part of the initial phases of a multi-phase, multi-year process. Duke intends to use a range of wood biomass fuel resources to supply its biomass operations, including wood waste materials like logging residues, sawdust and pre-commercial thinnings, and primary forest harvest materials like wood chips from whole trees.

5. Pursuant to G.S. 62-133.8(a)(7), a “renewable energy facility” means, in relevant part, a facility that generates electric power by use of a renewable energy resource. A “renewable energy resource,” under G.S. 62-133.8(a)(8), means, among other things, “a biomass resource, including agricultural waste, animal waste, wood waste, spent pulping liquors, combustible residues, combustible liquids, combustible gases, energy crops, or landfill methane.” The definition of “renewable energy resource” specifically excludes “peat, a fossil fuel, or nuclear energy resource.”