Annual Report, October 1, 2011 - North Carolina Utilities Commission
[…] The Public Staff further disagrees with Bakst that the off-ramp is an unlawful delegation of legislative power because the Commission is provided with adequate standards to govern its decisions – that any modification be “in the public interest.”

DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS

The Commission agrees with the Public Staff and others that thermal RECs may not be used to meet the swine and poultry waste set-aside requirements, as written. G.S. 62-133.8(f) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

For calendar year 2014 and each calendar year thereafter, at least 900,000 megawatt hours of the total electric power sold to retail electric customers in the State shall be supplied, or contracted for supply in each year, by poultry waste combined with wood shavings, straw, rice hulls, or other bedding material.

The language of this provision stands in stark contrast with that of G.S. 62-133.8(d), the solar set-aside, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

For calendar year 2018 and for each calendar year thereafter, at least two-tenths of one percent (0.2%) of the total electric power in kilowatt hours sold to retail electric customers in the State, or an equivalent amount of energy, shall be supplied by a combination of new solar electric facilities and new metered solar thermal energy facilities…. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, the General Assembly explicitly included thermal RECs for compliance with the solar set-aside requirement, and knew how to do so had it wanted to allow useful, measurable thermal energy derived from poultry waste to satisfy the set-aside requirement.