Annual Report, October 1, 2011 - North Carolina Utilities Commission
[…] Page 97: Annual Report, October 1, 2011 - North Carolina Utilities Commission

15

G.S. 62-133.8(a)(6) defines a renewable energy certificate, or REC, as:

[A] tradable instrument that is equal to one megawatt hour of electricity or equivalent energy supplied by a renewable energy facility, new renewable energy facility, or reduced by implementation of an energy efficiency measure that is used to track and verify compliance with the requirements of this section as determined by the Commission. A ‘renewable energy certificate’ does not include the related emission reductions …. [Emphasis added.]