Annual Report, October 1, 2011 - North Carolina Utilities Commission
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT

1. PEC is duly organized as a public utility company under the laws of the State of North Carolina and is subject to the jurisdiction of this Commission. PEC is engaged in the business of generating, transmitting, distributing and selling electric power to the public in North Carolina. PEC is lawfully before this Commission based upon its application filed pursuant to G.S. 62-133.8 and Commission Rule R8-67.

2. Under G.S. 62-133.8(h), the “incremental costs” of compliance with the REPS requirement may be recovered through an annual REPS rider. The term “incremental costs,” as defined in G.S. 62-133.8(h)(1), includes the costs of renewable energy purchases “that are in excess of the electric power supplier’s avoided costs.”

3. The test period, update period, and billing period for this proceeding are, respectively, the 12-month period ending March 31, 2010; the period from April 1 through July 31, 2010; and the 12-month period ending November 30, 2011.