Annual Report, October 1, 2011 - North Carolina Utilities Commission
[…] In comparison, the Public Staff stated that it had determined that approximately 2.4% of the RECs produced during the first phase of the expansion at the RSP facility and 4.2% of the RECS produced during the second phase of the expansion will be associated with electric generation.

Whether RSP’s proposed electric generating facility is a CHP would be relevant in determining whether it meets the definition of renewable energy facility or new renewable energy facility eligible to earn RECs for some or all of its electric and thermal energy. G.S. 62-133.8(a)(7) defines renewable energy facility, in relevant part, as a facility that “generates useful, measurable combined heat and power derived from a renewable energy resource,” including landfill gas. G.S. 62-133.8(a)(1) defines a CHP system as “a system that uses waste heat to produce electricity or useful, measurable thermal or mechanical energy at a retail electric customer’s facility.”

The Commission concludes that there is no requirement in G.S. 62-133.8 that RECs associated with electricity generation comprise any minimum percentage of the total RECs earned by a CHP facility. The thermal energy for which RECs are sought, however, must be a byproduct of the electric generation that, if not captured and used, would be wasted. A REC is defined, in relevant part, under G.S. 62-133.8(a)(6) as “a tradable instrument that is equal to one megawatt hour of electricity or equivalent energy supplied by a renewable energy facility [or] new renewable energy facility.” (Emphasis added.)