Annual Report, October 1, 2011 - North Carolina Utilities Commission
[…] Movants seek a declaratory ruling that a public utility will be able to recover all of the costs incurred for such power purchases through G.S. 62-133.2(a1)(6) of the fuel adjustment clause statute.

The relevant statutory provisions are as follows:

G.S. 62-133.8(h)(4) allows electric power suppliers to recover through an annual REPS rider the incremental costs incurred to comply with the REPS requirements. The incremental costs recoverable through this REPS rider include “all reasonable and prudent costs incurred by an electric power supplier to comply with the requirements of subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this section that are in excess of the electric power supplier’s avoided costs other than those costs recovered pursuant to G.S. 62-133.9.” G.S. 62-133.8(h)(1)a. The cost of purchasing a REC is an example of such an incremental cost. These costs are subject to the total cost cap of G.S. 62-133.8(h)(3) and the per-account caps of G.S. 62-133.8(h)(4).

G.S. 62-133.2(a) of the fuel adjustment statute provides that the Commission