Annual Report, October 1, 2011 - North Carolina Utilities Commission
[…] Movants state that the alternatives suggested by the Public Staff present “knotty questions and strained interpretations” that can be avoided by allowing the declaratory ruling as requested.

In its reply comments, the Public Staff argues that Movants’ interpretation of G.S. 62-133.2(a1)(6) is not only contrary to the purpose and intent of the statute, but is contrary to the plain language of the statute itself. The Public Staff reasons as follows:

The phrase “pursuant to” – a complex preposition meaning “under” or “in accordance with” [footnote omitted] – when used with G.S. 62-133.8, clearly modifies “all purchases of electric power from renewable energy facilities and new renewable energy facilities,” not the facilities themselves. …. Similarly, the phrase “to comply with any federal mandate that is similar to the requirements of subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of G.S. 62-133.8,” which is not quoted by Movants, also modifies “all

Page 80: Annual Report, October 1, 2011 - North Carolina Utilities Commission

5

purchases of electric power from renewable energy facilities and new renewable energy facilities.”