• Upload
[…] Objection of Michael James Barton to the Proposed Class Action Settlement Case No: 07-CV-9227 (SHS)(SN) 19

guardian of the rights of absent class members’ and reaffirm the requirement of a ‘searching

assessment’ regarding attorneys’ fees ‘that should properly be performed in each case.’” (quoting

Grinnell Corp., 560 F.2d at 1099, and Goldberger, 209 F.3d at 52)).

The heightened scrutiny is particularly appropriate where a settlement involves a coupon

component, which necessitates application of the Class Action Fairness Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a)

(“CAFA”). CAFA requires that attorneys’ fees attributable to the coupons to “be based on the value

to class members of the coupons that are redeemed,” i.e., the value of coupons actually used, rather than

the number of coupons issued. “When a settlement provides for coupon relief, either in whole or in

part, any attorney’s fee ‘that is attributable to the award of coupons’ must be calculated using the

redemption value of the coupons.”