• Upload
[…] period ended without even an estimate by a qualified expert of what that ultimate value was likely to

prove to be.”).

The policy reasons for basing an attorneys’ fee award on the redemption rate are clear: CAFA

was enacted, in part, to target “abusive ‘coupon settlements,’ where defendants and class counsel agree

to provide coupons of dubious value to the class members but to pay class counsel with cash.” In re

Sw. Airlines Voucher Litig., 799 F.3d 701, 705-06 (7th Cir. 2015) (citing S.Rep. No. 109-14, at 16-20

(2005), as reprinted in 2005 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3, 16-20); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1711, note § 2(a)(3) (“Class

members often receive little or no benefit from class actions, and are sometimes harmed, such as

where—(A) counsel are awarded large fees, while leaving class members with coupons or other awards

of little or no value.”). Thus, regardless of the approach this Court applies, the Court should not award

attorneys’ fees until after the redemption rate is known.6 See HP Inkjet, 716 F.3d at 1186 n.18 (“Even

under the lodestar method, the district court must adjust the amount of any fees award to account for