andrew-cook
[…] 3. On 06/01/2015, Defendant appeared at his preliminary hearing.
4. At the conclusion of the preliminary hearing, the associate court judge did not find
sufficient evidence to establish probable cause and bind the case over for trial.
5. On 06/02/2015, Defendant was indicted for the same offense by the grand jury.
1
Argument
I. DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS SHOULD BE GRANTED FOR VIOLATION OF
HIS PROTECTION AGAINST DUAL PROSECUTION UNDER RSMo. § 545.010.
In Missouri, felony charges may be brought against a defendant through either
information or indictment. RSMo. § 545.010. The method used is the exclusive
determination of the prosecuting attorney. However, the statute further states,
“But that mode of procedure which shall be first instituted by the filing of the
indictment or information for any offense shall be pursued to the exclusion of the
other, so long as the same shall be pending and undetermined; and the court in
which the prosecution shall be first commenced by the filing therein of the
indictment or information, and the issuing of a warrant thereon, shall retain
jurisdiction and control of the cause to the exclusion of any other court so long as
the same shall be pending and undisposed of.” RSMo. § 545.010
Therefore, it is improper for a prosecuting attorney to charge a defendant for the same
crime by both information and indictment simultaneously.
In the present case, the prosecuting attorney chose to pursue charges against
Defendant through an information.