Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. § 1131(c).

25. The Wilderness Act charges the Service with “preserving the wilderness

character” of designated wilderness areas within its jurisdiction, id. § 1133(b), and with

“protect[ing] and manag[ing] [wilderness areas] so as to preserve [their] natural conditions,” id.

§ 1131(c). To implement these directives, the Service must resolve any resource conflicts in

Case 4:14-cv-00007-EJL Document 1 Filed 01/06/14 Page 10 of 28

10

wilderness areas to ensure that “wilderness values will be dominant” unless limited by the

Wilderness Act, subsequent laws, or regulations. 36 C.F.R. § 293.2(c). Additionally, the

regulations command that in wilderness areas “[n]atural ecological succession will be allowed to

operate freely to the extent feasible.” Id. § 293.2(a).

26. The Service’s Special Use Permit Regulations. The Service’s regulations

provide mandatory direction for implementing its statutory authorities and define lawful public

uses of National Forest lands and Wilderness areas therein. Among other things, the regulations