Embed Size (px)
[…] “to protect Federally listed threatened or endangered species, to prevent transmission of diseases

or parasites affecting other wildlife and humans, or to prevent serious losses of domestic

livestock.” Id. Appendix I at 10. Even when such wildlife control actions receive the necessary

case-specific approvals, they must be implemented in a manner that “[d]irect[s] control at

individual animals causing the problem” and must “[u]se only the minimum amount of control

necessary to solve the problem.” Id.

24. The Wilderness Act. Congress enacted the Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1131-

1136, “to secure for the American people of present and future generations the benefits of an

enduring resource of wilderness.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). To that end, the Wilderness Act

provides for the establishment of a National Wilderness Preservation System and requires

federally protected wilderness areas to “be administered for the use and enjoyment of the

American people in such manner as will leave them unimpaired for future use and enjoyment as

wilderness, and so as to provide for the protection of these areas, [and] the preservation of their

wilderness character….” Id. Congress defined “wilderness” as areas “where the earth and its

community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not

remain” and which retain their “primeval character and influence.” Id. § 1131(c).