The Draft EA’s vague description of the project is inadequate under NEPA

because it fails to provide sufficient detail to allow the public a meaningful opportunity to comment on the Proposed Action, and to allow the FAA’s own experts to express an informed opinion. It also deprives the FAA decision makers of the opportunity to make an informed decision. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2(b) (each agency shall “[i]dentify environmental effects and values in adequate detail so they can be compared to economic and technical analyses”); see also e.g., Sierra Club v. Babbitt, 69 F.Supp.2d 1202, 1217-18 (E.D. Cal. 1999) (EA violated NEPA for failing to provide an adequate description of the proposed project); Blue Mountains, 161 F.3d at 1213-14 (NEPA requires EAs to provide more than vague and conclusory information).