B. NOISE

The City is gravely concerned with the lack of explanation and quantifiable information in the Draft EA regarding the increases in noise levels expected to result from implementation of the Proposed Action in the vicinity of SNA. Although the City appreciates the FAA disclosing additional information since release of the Draft EA, the subsequent information does not cure the omissions in the Draft EA. This is especially disconcerting given FAA’s statutory duty to protect residents and property owners from the deleterious effects of aircraft noise. See 42 U.S.C. § 4901(b) (2012) (“it is the policy of the United States to promote an environment for all Americans free from noise that jeopardizes their health or welfare”); see also 49 U.S.C. § 40103(b)(2)(B)(2012); 14 C.F.R. §150.1 (Part 150 Program). This duty has been construed by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit to apply to restricting aircraft noise over sensitive receptors and protecting the property over which aircraft fly.