AND FOR THE YEAR 2008 - Idaho Attorney General THE YEAR 2008 Lawrence G. Wasden ... Joanna Guilfoy Stephanie Guyon Susan Hamlin ... Bernice Myles Tawni Limesand
[…] An affiliate member of the Bar who has been elected prosecuting attorney must transfer to active status by the time he assumes office. Idaho Code § 3 1 -2601 states:

No person shall be eligible to qualify for the office of prosecuting attorney, who is not an attorney and counselor at law duly licensed to practice as such in the district courts of the state at the time he assumes office as prosecuting attor­

ney.

(Emphasis added.) Idaho Code § 34-623(2) sets forth the qualifications a per­son must have by the day of the general election. It states:

No person shall be elected to the office of prosecut­ing attorney unless he has attained the age of twenty-one (2 1 ) years at the time of his election, is admitted to the practice of

law within this state, is a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector within the county.

(Emphasis added.)

146

Page 155: AND FOR THE YEAR 2008 - Idaho Attorney General THE YEAR 2008 Lawrence G. Wasden ... Joanna Guilfoy Stephanie Guyon Susan Hamlin ... Bernice Myles Tawni Limesand

ADVISORY LETTERS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL