Analysis of Primary Authorities Supporting and Governing
[…] Stafford Act (as amended, 2006)

The Stafford Act outlines the mechanisms and authorities through which the federal government provides support to SLTTGs after a disaster, either natural or man-made. Most authorities under the Stafford Act require an express request by the governor of the affected state and a finding that “the situation is of such severity and magnitude that effective local response is beyond the capabilities of State and affected local governments and Federal assistance is necessary.” However, Section 501b of the Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. §5191) provides that the federal government may exercise authority over an emergency without a gubernatorial request when exclusive or preeminent responsibility resides at the federal level: “the President may exercise any authority vested in him with respect to an emergency when he determines that an emergency exists for which the primary responsibility for response rests with the United States because the emergency involves a subject area for which, under the Constitution or laws of the United States, the United States exercises exclusive or preeminent responsibility and authority.”

Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, including Title II, the Stored Communications Act (as amended, 2004)