Embed Size (px)
[…] The presumption is of approval.87 If the proposal is to be disapproved, the disapproval must be written, must explain why the transfer does not comply with the terms and conditions of the Act and what alternatives could be included so that the transfer could reasonably comply with the Act.88 The effect of this presumption will require objecting parties to give the Secretary sufficient factual and legal grounds to justify rejection of the proposal. No pocket veto exists; if no decision
83 /d. § 3405(a)(2)(A). 84 Id. §§ 3405(c), 3406(b), and 3411. 8D Id. § 3405(a)(2)(B). 88 Id.; § 226 of Public Law 97-293 (43 U.S.C.A. § 485h(f) (West 1986» states:
No less than sixty days before entering into or amending any repayment contract or any contract for the delivery of irrigation water (except any contract for the delivery of surplus or interim irrigation water whose duration is for one year or less) the Secretary shall
(1) publish notice of the proposed contract or amendment in newspapers of general circulation in the affected area and shall make reasonable efforts to otherwise notify interested parties which may be affected by such contract or amendment, together with information indicating to whom comments or inquiries concerning the proposed actions can be addressed; and (2) provide an opportunity for submission of written data, views and arguments, and shall consider all substantive comments so received.
This process is adopted by the Act for notice of proposed water transfers. 87 C.V.P. Improvement Act § 3405(a)(2)(C). 88 Id.
23 1993] Analysis of CVPIA
is rendered within 90 days, approval is deemed granted.89
D. Sunset Limitations