An Overview of the U.S. Retirement Income Security System
[…] 180. Indeed, the Internal Revenue Code limited annual deductions for the funding of past-serviceliability. See Kathryn J. Kennedy, Pension Funding Reform: It's Time to Get the Rules Right (Part I),108 TAX NOTES 907, 2005 TNT 162-34 (July 29, 2005).

181. For a discussion of the Studebaker plant closing and the galvanizing role it played in theenactment of ERISA, see James A. Wooten, "The Most Glorious Story of Failure in the Business ": TheStudebaker-Packard Corporation and The Origins ofERISA, 49 BUFF. L. REv. 683 (2001).

182. See ERISA § 2, 29 U.S.C. § 1001 ("owing to the inadequacy of current minimum standards,the soundness and stability of plans with respect to adequate funds to pay promised benefits may beendangered; that owing to the termination of plans before requisite funds have been accumulated,employees and their beneficiaries have been deprived of anticipated benefits . . . it is therefore desirable... that minimum standards be provided assuring the equitable character of such plan and their financialsoundness.").

183. For a discussion of the inadequacy of the minimum funding standards prior to the PensionProtection Act of 2006, see Kennedy, supra note 180.

184. Pub.