• Upload
[…] The Commission did not have documentation showing the appropriateness of its award decisions for 8 (80 percent) of the 10 contracts tested for Program deliverables-based information technology services. Those 8 contracts totaled $1.5 million. Specifically:

For 4 (40 percent) of the 10 contracts tested, the Commission did not have a completed administrative checklist included in it procurement files as the Commission requires. Those 4 contracts totaled $1.3 million. The

Nepotism Disclosure Requirement

Texas Government Code, Section 2262.004 (b), states that “Before a state agency may award a major contract for the purchase of goods or services to a business entity, each of the state agency’s purchasing personnel working on the contract must disclose in writing to the administrative head of the state agency any relationship the purchasing personnel is aware about that the employee has with an employee, a partner, a major stockholder, a paid consultant with a contract with the business entity the value of which exceeds $25,000, or other owner of the business entity...”

Page 11: An Audit Report on Information and Communications ... · An Audit Report on Information and Communications Technology Cooperative Contracts at The Commission on Environmental Quality