• Upload
[…] 67. Salomon Forex, Inc. v. Tauber, 8 F.3d 966, 971 (4th Cir. 1993).

    68. 7 U.S.C. § 1a(7).

    69. Id. § 1a(19).

    70. Id.

    71. Id. § 2(a)(1)(A). The CFTC was formed in 1974 as part of the 1974 amendments to the CEA. See Commodity Futures Trading Commission Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-463, § 101, 88 Stat. 1389, 1389 (1974).

    72. 7 U.S.C. § 6(a)(1). 11

  • to such contract and their addresses, the property covered and its price, and the terms of delivery.73

    The CEA contains specific antifraud provisions. Section 6b makes it unlawful for any employee or agent of any member, in connection with “any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery made . . . for or on behalf of any other person,” to “cheat . . . or attempt to cheat or defraud” any other person.74 In addition, under section 6b it is unlawful “willfully to make or cause to be made . . . any false report or statement; willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive [any] other person . . . in regard to any such order or contract . . . [or] any act of agency performed with respect to such order or contract . . .; or to bucket such order” or contract.75