• Upload
[…] Section 6d requires any person acting as a futures commission merchant78 or introducing broker79 to register with the CFTC before “soliciting orders or accepting orders for the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or involving any contracts for sale of any commodity for future delivery.”80

    Section 6m makes it unlawful for a commodity trading advisor (CTA) or commodity pool operator (CPO) to use the mails or instrumentalities of “interstate commerce in connection with his business” unless he is registered with the CFTC.81

    Section 6o makes it unlawful for a CTA, CPO, or an associated person of a CTA or CPO by means of the mails or instrumentalities of interstate commerce directly or indirectly “to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant . . . or

    73. Id. § 6(a).

    74. Id. § 6b(a)(i).

    75. Id. § 6b(a)(ii)-(iv).

    76. Id. § 6c(b).

    77. 17 C.F.R. §§ 32-33 (2004).

    78. 7 U.S.C. § 1a(20) (defining “futures commission merchant”).

    79. Id. § 1a(23) (defining “introducing broker”).

    80. Id. § 6d(a).