• Upload
[…] Section 6c, entitled “Prohibited Transactions,” prohibits transactions in any commodity regulated under the CEA which are of the character of or commonly known in the trade as an option unless they are under terms and conditions prescribed by the CFTC.76 The CFTC has prescribed rules for options trading in parts 32 and 33 of its regulations.77

    Section 6d requires any person acting as a futures commission merchant78 or introducing broker79 to register with the CFTC before “soliciting orders or accepting orders for the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or involving any contracts for sale of any commodity for future delivery.”80

    Section 6m makes it unlawful for a commodity trading advisor (CTA) or commodity pool operator (CPO) to use the mails or instrumentalities of “interstate commerce in connection with his business” unless he is registered with the CFTC.81