(4) by inserting in subsection (b) "or leasing" after "construc­tion" the first time it appears.

(c) Section 256(e) of the Community Mental Health Centers Act (42 U.S.C. 2688n-l) is amended (1) by striking out "and $35,000,000" 84 S ta t . 1 2 3 9 .

86 STAT. ] PUBLIC LAW 92-255-MAR. 21, 1972 77

and inserting in lieu thereof "$60,000,000'', and (2) by striking out the period at the end and inserting in lieu thereof " ; and $75,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30,1974.".

§ 402. Public Health Service facilities. (a) Section 341(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C.

257(a)) (relating to care and treatment of narcotic addicts and other o stat. 1449; drug abusers) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following ' '^'' ^ '*°" new sentence: "In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall establish in each hospital and other appropriate medical facility of the Service a treatment and rehabilitation program for drug addicts and other persons with drug abuse and drug dependence problems who are in the area served by such hospital or other facility; except that the requirement of this sentence shall not apply in the case of any such hospital or other facility with respect to which the Secretary deter­mines that there is not sufficient need for such a program in such hospital or other facility."

(b) Section 341 of that Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: