Embed Size (px)
[…] Appeals follows a “somewhat similar approach.” Id., at 162. This approach analyzes whether
there is a position adopted by a majority of the judges, whether or not they concurred in the
judgment, including those set forth in dissenting opinions.
https://mdcourts.gov/data/opinions/cosa/2020/0297s19.pdf
24
Where there is a majority opinion on one issue that resolves the case, statements of law set forth
in concurring and dissenting opinions on a separate issue, even if joined by a majority of the
judges, do not have precedential authority. The views expressed, however, are persuasive.
CR § 3-602.1(b) provides that “[a] parent, family member, household member, or other person
who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor
may not neglect the minor.” “‘Neglect’ means the intentional failure to provide necessary
assistance and resources for the physical needs or mental health of a minor that creates a
substantial risk of harm to the minor's physical health or a substantial risk of mental injury to the
minor.” CR § 3-602.1(a)(5)(i).
CR § 3-602.1, on its face and as applied to the facts of appellant’s case, is not unconstitutionally
vague. It provides fair notice of the conduct that is prohibited, and it does not lead to arbitrary
enforcement.