Embed Size (px)
[…] support Wilson’s convictions for witness tampering and obstruction of justice given the ample
evidence that Wilson married witness with the corrupt intent of having her invoke the spousal
testimonial privilege at his upcoming murder trial to prevent the State from compelling her
testimony.
The Court also held that Wilson’s conviction for witness tampering did not merge for sentencing
purposes with his conviction for obstruction of justice in light of an “anti-merger” provision, Md.
Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.) (“CR”) § 9-305(d), which states: “A
sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with
a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section.” The Court
determined that, given the plain language of CR § 9-305(d), it was not necessary to determine
whether the required evidence test mandates merger of Wilson’s convictions for witness
tampering and obstruction of justice, and neither the rule of lenity nor the principle of