Amicus Brief submitted by SAG-AFTRA/DGA/WGA and my Comments
[…] counseling, or directing artists in the development or

advancement of their careers and who procures, offers,

promises or attempts to procure employment or

engagements…”

Buchwald v. Superior Court, 254 Cal. App. 2d 347, 350 fn.2 (1967) The Act was

renamed the Talent Agencies Act in 1978. O’Brien, 80 CAL. L. REV. at 494. The

term “talent agent,” was, and still is, defined as:

“[a] person or corporation who engages in the occupation

of procuring, offering, promising or attempting to

procure employment engagement for an artist or artists.”

Cal. Lab. Code §1700.4. The definition allows that a talent agent “may, in

addition, counsel or direct artists in the development of their professional careers.”

Cal. Lab. Code §1700.4. While the early definition was broad, the post-1978

definition made clear that the Act’s regulatory focus was on the act of procuring

employment, with recognition that those who procure employment – talent agents