Amicus Brief submitted by SAG-AFTRA/DGA/WGA and my Comments
[…] The practice of medicine is restricted to licensed doctors.

Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2052(a) (“[A]ny person who practices or attempts to

practice… any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or who

Case: 13-55545 12/13/2013 ID: 8901747 DktEntry: 28 Page: 32 of 39

Page 33: Amicus Brief submitted by SAG-AFTRA/DGA/WGA and my Comments

27

diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment… without having … a

valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate… is guilty of a public offense”). Real

estate brokers are similarly licensed. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §10130 (“It is

unlawful for any person to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of,

advertise as, or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson

within this state without first obtaining a real estate license…”) And only lawyers

licensed in the state may engage in the practice of law.11

Cal Bus & Prof Code §

6000, et seq.

Notably the State Bar Act does not define “practice of law,” just as the

Talent Agencies Act does not define “procure employment,” deferring to the

common law and common sense.