Amicus Brief submitted by SAG-AFTRA/DGA/WGA and my Comments
[…] procurement was collateral to the main purpose of an agreement and insubstantial).

But see, Solis v. Blancarte, No. TAC 27089 (Cal. Lab. Comm’n Sep, 30, 2013)

(finding no basis for severance where the central purpose of the parties’ agreement

was illegal).

3. Similar Regulatory and Enforcement Principles Are Used in

Other Professions

Laws restricting activities to licensed professionals are not limited to the

entertainment industry. The practice of medicine is restricted to licensed doctors.

Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2052(a) (“[A]ny person who practices or attempts to

practice… any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or who

Case: 13-55545 12/13/2013 ID: 8901747 DktEntry: 28 Page: 32 of 39

Page 33: Amicus Brief submitted by SAG-AFTRA/DGA/WGA and my Comments

27

diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment… without having … a

valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate… is guilty of a public offense”). Real

estate brokers are similarly licensed. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §10130 (“It is

unlawful for any person to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of,

advertise as, or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson