American Trucking Associations, Inc. v. The City of Los Angeles
[…] LAD008177 (“[T]he Port cannot buy people new trucks every five years . . . . It is well

known that pollution controls on trucks deteriorate over time if they are not properly

maintained. A new ‘clean’ truck will become ‘dirty’ fairly soon without periodic,

expensive maintenance.”); Ex. 185 at LAD001209; Apr. 20 Tr. at 132:7-12 (Whelan).

These actions would also be pursued by a profit-maximizing private company in the

same circumstances, and the Court therefore finds them to be proprietary.

4. Preemption by 49 U.S.C. § 14506(a)

ATA contends that the placard provision is separately preempted by another

provision of the FAAA Act, 49 U.S.C. § 14506(a), which precludes state entities from

requiring a motor carrier “to display any form of identification on or in a commercial

motor vehicle . . . other than forms of identification required by the Secretary of

Case 2:08-cv-04920-CAS-CT Document 303 Filed 08/26/10 Page 50 of 57 Page ID #:10052

Page 51: American Trucking Associations, Inc. v. The City of Los Angeles

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28