American Trucking Associations, Inc. v. The City of Los Angeles
[…] requiring regular maintenance; and confirming that concessionaires can financially

afford to meet the Port’s safety, security, and environmental standards.

2. Unreasonable Burden under 49 U.S.C. § 14504a(c)

ATA further contends that the Concession Agreement provisions at issue

Case 2:08-cv-04920-CAS-CT Document 303 Filed 08/26/10 Page 54 of 57 Page ID #:10056

Page 55: American Trucking Associations, Inc. v. The City of Los Angeles

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

55

constitute an unreasonable burden per se under 49 U.S.C. § 14504a(c), which provides

that:

For purposes of this section, it shall be considered an unreasonable burden

upon interstate commerce for any State or any political subdivision of a

State, or any political authority of two or more States . . . to enact, impose,

or enforce any requirement or standards with respect to . . . any motor

carrier . . . in connection with . . . the annual renewal of the intrastate

authority, or the insurance filings, of the motor carrier or private motor

carrier, or other intrastate filing requirement necessary to operate within the

state . . . .”

ATA argues that the requirement to execute a Concession Agreement with the Port is a

necessary precondition to the right of federally licensed motor carriers to dray cargo at

POLA, which is within the state of California, and thus that the Concession Agreement