• Upload
[…] First, whether the receivership created in 1999 terminated when the receiver executed the original leases to Marathon. Second, if the receivership did not terminate, whether the receiver was authorized to enter into future leases with companies other than Marathon. The court did

- 4 - 2015 Case Law & Legislative Update

not consider issue of ownership of the purported heirs located by Santa Rosa because the issue had been severed and remained in the trial court.

Primarily, a receiver’s authority is derived from two places: the court order creating the

receivership and Section 64.091 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. In general, “[a] receiver has only that authority conferred by the Court’s order appointing him.” Ex Parte Hodges, 625 S.W.2d 304, 306 (Tex. 1981). Further, once created, the receivership “continued as long as the defendant or his heirs, assigns, or personal representatives fail to appear in court in person or by agent or attorney to claim the defendant’s interest.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 64.091(e).