• Upload
[…] The Bureau

56

determinations. In addition, as stated above, the Bureau’s Legal Division would continue to be

consulted as needed in access-request determinations.

Finally, although the Bureau received no comments on the email address or mailing

address that it proposed for access request submissions, it declines to include this contact

information in the final rule because it has concluded that codification of such information is

unnecessary.

In addition to changing the authority to act on access requests, the Bureau proposed

revising § 1070.43(b)(2)(iii), for purposes of clarity, to state that, among other things, access

requests must include a statement certifying and identifying the agency’s “statutory or regulatory

authority that is relevant to the requested information, as required by paragraph (b)(1).” We

explained in the proposal that, in our experience, the previous formulation (the agency must

certify or identify its “authority for requesting the documents”) can lead to confusion.

The Bureau received no comments on this proposal. However, because the Bureau has