• Upload
[…] location.

The Bureau disagrees with commenters’ contention that it lacks statutory authority to

promulgate a regulation that authorizes disclosure of confidential information to foreign

regulators. The Bureau has broad authority under 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(6)(A) to draft regulations

regarding the confidential treatment of information that it obtains from persons in connection

with the exercise of its authorities under Federal consumer financial laws. Even assuming that

this rulemaking authority is restricted by § 5512(c)(6)(C)(ii)—which says the Bureau “may, in its

discretion, furnish to a prudential regulator or other agency having jurisdiction over a covered

person or service provider any other report or confidential supervisory information concerning

such person examined by the Bureau under the authority of any other provision of Federal

law”—disclosure to foreign regulators is consistent with this provision. First, § 5512(c)(6)(C)(ii)

does not address, and thus does not limit disclosure of, confidential investigative information or

other confidential information that is not CSI. Second, the provision’s reference to “other