• Upload
[…] Page 75: Amendings Relating to Disclosure of Records and ......the rule to clarify, correct, and amend certain provisions of the rule, and it solicited comments on the proposal. The Bureau

75

warranted, the Bureau can take appropriate steps to mitigate any harm caused by such disclosure.

For example, if an agency partner were to publicly disclose CII without permission, the Bureau

would work to limit public disclosure and protect the privacy or proprietary interests of those

affected by the disclosure. This is in line with the Bureau’s obligations under 12 U.S.C.

5512(c)(8), which requires that, “[i]n collecting information from any person [or] publicly

releasing information held by the Bureau, … the Bureau shall take steps to ensure that

proprietary, personal, or confidential consumer information that is protected from disclosure

under [the FOIA] or [the Privacy Act of 1974], or any other provision of law, is not made public

under this title.”

The Bureau appreciates commenters’ concerns that the proposal’s notification

requirement could apply to third parties without a direct relationship with the Bureau, who may

not realize that they possess confidential information or know of this subpart’s requirements.