• Upload
[…] CSI under the previous rule.

In addition, the Bureau received several comment letters that argued that the Bureau’s

proposal was inconsistent with other regulators’ practices, stating that other regulators do not

disclose CSI to agencies that lack jurisdiction. For example, one comment letter, from a group

of industry trade associations, stated that the proposal was inconsistent with the policies of

Federal prudential regulators, which it said have broader statutory authority than the Bureau to

share CSI. See 12 U.S.C. 1817(a)(2)(C)(iii) (Federal banking agencies may “furnish any report

of examination or other [CSI] concerning any … entity examined by such agency … to … any

… person that the Federal Banking agency determines to be appropriate.”). The commenter

contrasted this language with 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(6)(C)(ii), arguing that by not extending § 1817’s

discretionary authority to the Bureau, Congress indicated an intent to limit the Bureau’s