• Upload
[…] various supervisory authorities, and it expressed concerns that these different methods would

provide different protections.

With respect to the first comment, the Bureau does not agree that re-classifying

categories of confidential information in the rule would alter the applicability of exemptions

under the FOIA. The FOIA establishes a judicially enforced statutory regime that is distinct

from the Bureau’s treatment of confidential information. The FOIA exemption that pertains to

the supervision of financial institutions, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(8) (Exemption (b)(8)), exempts from

disclosure records “contained in, or related to, examination, operating, or condition reports

prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use of an agency responsible for the regulation or

supervision of financial institutions.” Market monitoring information, which may be unrelated to

the Bureau’s supervision of financial institutions, is not necessarily subject to this exemption,

regardless of whether the Bureau has a regulation that labels it “confidential supervisory

information.”