• Upload
[…] Section 1070.47(e) Non-waiver of CFPB rights

Page 71: Amendings Relating to Disclosure of Records and ......the rule to clarify, correct, and amend certain provisions of the rule, and it solicited comments on the proposal. The Bureau

71

The Bureau proposed adding a new paragraph (e) to clarify that the Bureau’s disclosure

of confidential information under subpart D does not waive the Bureau’s right to control, or

impose limitations on, the subsequent use and dissemination of its confidential information.

Paragraph (e) is further revised in the final rule for consistency with new § 1070.42(c),

which was added in response to comments on proposed revisions to § 1070.42.17 12 CFR

1070.42(c) states, “Nothing in this subpart shall prohibit any person lawfully in possession of

confidential investigative information of the CFPB pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section from

further disclosing that confidential investigative information.” The Bureau adds to paragraph (e),

“[e]xcept as provided in § 1070.42(c) of this subpart,” because the new text in § 1070.42(c)

permits further disclosure of confidential investigative information in certain circumstances.