• Upload
[…] 11 The Bureau notes that its policy regarding sharing CSI with State attorneys general is set forth in Bulletin 12-01. It did not intend its proposal to alter this policy, and Bulletin 12-01 remains in place subsequent to the final rule becoming effective.

Page 51: Amendings Relating to Disclosure of Records and ......the rule to clarify, correct, and amend certain provisions of the rule, and it solicited comments on the proposal. The Bureau

51

However, the Bureau declines to finalize its proposal. Instead, the final rule will retain §

1070.43(b)(1)’s status quo dual standards, unmodified: the Bureau may disclose confidential

information to an agency “to the extent that the disclosure of the information is relevant to the

exercise of the [Agency’s] statutory or regulatory authority,” and confidential supervisory

information to an agency “having jurisdiction over a supervised financial institution.”

The Bureau had proposed changing the standard for disclosure of CSI to provide