• Upload
[…] Classifying employees of the

Bureau’s Inspector General as “employees” under the rule clarifies that Inspector General

employees may access confidential information consistent with the rule. Furthermore, the

Bureau does not agree with the commenter’s concerns regarding § 1070.41’s restrictions, as §

1070.41(c) allows for the publication of reports derived from confidential information to the

extent that they do not identify, either directly or indirectly, any particular person to whom the

information pertains. This concern is also addressed by proposed § 1070.48, which states that

subpart D does not prohibit the Inspector General’s office from disclosing confidential

information “as needed in accordance with the Inspector General Act of 1978, 5 U.S.C. App.

3.”6

For the aforementioned reasons, the Bureau finalizes this proposal without modification.

Subpart D—Confidential Information

Section 1070.41 Non-disclosure of confidential information