• Upload
[…] to comply with the State Covenant or its tax contract in the Act as in effect on the date of issuance of the Series 1998A Bonds, (ii) enact a moratorium or other similar law affecting the Bonds or Notes or (iii) amend, modify, repeal or otherwise alter, in any material respect (y) the requirement of § 1313 of the Tax Law that: “The comptroller, after reserving such refund fund and such costs shall, commencing on or before the fifteenth day of each month, pay to the New York city transitional finance authority on a daily basis the balance of” Personal Income Taxes or (z) the requirement of § 2799-ii of the Act that: “To the extent that the tax revenues payable to the authority under section thirteen hundred thirteen of the tax law during such fiscal year are projected by the mayor to be insufficient to meet at least one hundred fifty percent of maximum annual debt service on authority bonds then outstanding, the mayor shall so notify the state comptroller and the state comptroller shall pay to the authority from” Alternative Revenues such amount as is necessary to provide at least 150% of the maximum annual debt service on Bonds; subject to the proviso in effect at the date of issuance of the Series 1998 A Bonds recognizing a prior claim in favor of MAC.

(f) State Comptroller.