• Upload
[…] In 20 CFR, Parts 701-704, the U.S. Department of Labor hasissued detailed regulations concerning the implementation of theDBA and the LHWCA.

Another statute that provides benefits for contractorcivilian employees deploying abroad, to places such as formerYugoslavia, is the War Hazards Compensation Act (WHCA) [42U.S.C. 1701-1717]. Certain civilian contractor employees,deploying abroad to perform certain work under a contract (or asubcontract) with the United States, if injured or killed ortaken prisoner while abroad, will qualify in certain instancesfor compensation. 42 U.S.C. 1701(a) provides for coverage underthe following circumstances:

"In case of injury or death resulting from injury -

(1) to any person employed by a contractor withthe United States, if such person in an employeespecified in Chapter 11 of this title [Defense BaseAct, see above], and no compensation is payable withrespect to such injury or death under such chapter; or

(2) to any person engaged by the United Statesunder a contract for his personal services outside thecontinental United States; or

(3) to any person employed outside thecontinental United States as a civilian employee paidfrom nonappropriated funds administered by the Armyand Air Force Exchange Service ... or conducted forthe mental, physical and morale improvement of

Page 99: AMC Contracts and Contractors Supporting Military Operations · AMC–P 715-18 AMC Contracts and Contractors Supporting Military Operations U.S. Army Materiel Command 5001 Eisenhower

AMC-P 715-18

33-6

personnel of the Department of Defense and theirdependents; or

(4) to any person who is an employee specified insection 1651(a)(5) of this title [Mutual Security Actsituations], if no compensation is payable withrespect to such injury or death under chapter 11 ofthis title or to any person engaged under a contractfor his personal services outside the United Statesapproved and financed by the United States under theMutual Security Act of 1954. . .; or

(5) to any person employed or otherwise engagedfor personal services outside the continental UnitedStates by an American employer providing welfare orsimilar services for the benefit of the Armed Forcespursuant to appropriate authorization by the Secretaryof Defense.

and such injury proximately results from a war-riskhazard whether or not such person then actually wasengaged in the course of his employment, theprovisions of subchapter 1 of chapter 81 of Title 5... shall apply as if the person so employed were acivil employee of the United States and were injuredwhile in the performance of his duty, and anycompensation found to be due shall be paid from