• Upload
[…] Ambulance and ITA Transportation

84

What is the parent initiated treatment (PIT) program? Washington State law related to PIT specifies that the consent of a minor child (age 17 and younger) is not required for parent-initiated admission to inpatient or outpatient mental health treatment, unless that minor is age 13 or older. Age 13 is the age of consent for treatment. Minors under age 13 are not allowed to make their own decisions regarding treatment. RCW 71.34.660 states: “A minor child shall have no cause of action against an evaluation and treatment facility, inpatient facility, or provider of outpatient mental health treatment for admitting or accepting the minor in good faith for evaluation or treatment in accordance with RCW 71.34.600 or RCW 71.34.650 based solely upon the fact that the minor did not consent to evaluation or treatment if the minor's parent has consented to the evaluation or treatment.” For ambulance program purposes, the agency considers PIT-related transportation as nonemergency (intended for voluntary inpatient admission).