Embed Size (px)
[…] willful state of mind. See Valdak Corp., 17 BNA OSHC at 1139, 1993-95 CCH OSHD at
p. 42,743.
Respondents claim that their fall protection policies changed after the Hackensack
inspection in an effort to satisfy the alternative fall protection plan requirements of 29
C.F.R. § 1926.502(k). While use of a § 1926.502(k) plan is a means of complying with
the standard where the employer demonstrates infeasibility and the employees are
engaged in “leading edge” work, as discussed above, the employees at issue here were
not engaged in that type of work at the time of the violation. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(k)
(“This option is available only to employees engaged in leading edge work, precast
concrete erection work, or residential construction work . . . .”). Moreover, any such plan
must be put in writing, which Respondents admit was not done here. Id. Finally,
Respondents‟ purported reliance on their revised fall protection policies made no impact
17 Although the language found in §§ 1926.105(a) and 1926.500(d)(1) is not identical to