ALPHABET SOUP: TYPES OF TEXAS CITIES
[…] Rather, the duties and powers of a general law city are governed by statutes, otherwise known as “general laws.” A community that meets the population and area requirements of the Local Government Code submits a petition to the county judge, who orders an election on the question of incorporation. Once the city is incorporated, it must look to the general laws of the state for any authority to act and any grant of power from the state. Chapter 51 of the Local Government Code, as well as many other more specific statutes, gives general law cities their basic ordinance-making power. Section 51.012 states that a Type A general law city “may adopt an ordinance, act, law, or regulation, not inconsistent with state law, that is necessary for the government, interest, welfare, or good order of the municipality as a body politic,” section 51.032 states that the “governing body of [a Type B] municipality may adopt an ordinance or bylaw, not inconsistent with state law, that the governing body considers proper for the government of the municipal corporation,” and Section 51.051 makes one or the other of those provisions