ALPHABET SOUP: TYPES OF TEXAS CITIES
[…] Once a home rule charter is adopted, a city thereafter has the full power of local self-government, the power to govern itself so long as charter provisions or ordinances are not inconsistent with state or federal law. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 51.072. Home rule cities derive their power from the Constitution and look to the Legislature only as a limit on that authority and may do anything that is not specifically prohibited by state law.

Both general law and home rule cities are granted implied powers under the Local Government Code. Section 51.001 states that “the governing body of a municipality may adopt, publish, amend, or repeal an ordinance, rule, or police regulation that is for the good government, peace, or order of the municipality…and is necessary or proper for carrying out a power granted by law to the municipality or to an office or department of the municipality.” Some complex topics are not included in this paper, but please contact the Texas Municipal League legal department if you need assistance with these or other issues.

Page 7: ALPHABET SOUP: TYPES OF TEXAS CITIES

7