Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 13: Almost Blue Planner - nmbar.org · 29-08-2018 · Official Publication of the State Bar of New Mexico August 29, 2018 • Volume 57, No. 35 Almost Blue by Norma Alonzo

Bar Bulletin - August 29, 2018 - Volume 57, No. 35 13

http://www.nmcompcomm.us/Advance Opinionsprovisions of the [LESPA].

Section 30-22-1.1(B) provides that ag-gravated fleeing is a fourth degree felony.{6} Section 30-22-1.1(A) presumably is patterned after NMSA 1978, Section 30-22-1(C) (1981) . Section 30-22-1, which was first enacted in 1963, established the misdemeanor crime of resisting, evading, or obstructing an officer. As amended, see 1981 N.M. Laws, ch. 248, § 1(C), the crime is committed by, among other actions, “willfully refusing to bring a vehicle to a stop when given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed officer in an appropriately marked police vehicle[.]” Section 30-22-1(C). {7} Section 30-22-1(C) in turn appears to be patterned after a provision, Section 11-911(a), of the Uniform Vehicle Code that was added in 1968: