Embed Size (px)
[…] Audible Signal to Stop” Language Is Not Surplusage

{44} New Mexico courts will avoid construing one portion of a statute in a manner that renders another portion su-perfluous. State v. Juan, 2010-NMSC-041, ¶ 39, 148 N.M. 747, 242 P.3d 314; State v. Indie C., 2006-NMCA-014, ¶ 14, 139 N.M. 80, 128 P.3d 508. Defendant argues that, if “appropriately marked” is not construed to require that the law enforcement vehicle have insignia or lettering and instead that element of Section 30-22-1.1(A) is satisfied by flashing lights and siren, then the requirement that the officer give the motorist “a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal,” will be rendered surplusage and meaningless. Section 30-22-1.1(A).{45} We disagree for several reasons. First, as the State points out, under Section 30-22-1.1(A), the “visual or audible signal to stop” may be given by any number of means, including hand or voice.