Embed Size (px)
[…] On the contrary, these statutes are harmonious.{16} First, NMSA 1978, Section 29-2-13 (1989), and NMSA 1978, Section 29-2-14 (2015), address the uniforms and badges of the New Mexico State Police. Section 29-2-13 provides that “[a] suitable and dis-tinctive uniform shall be prescribed by the secretary [of public safety]. The secretary shall provide and issue to each commis-sioned officer a uniform and an appropri-ate badge. . . . The prescribed uniform and badge shall be worn at all times when on duty[.]” (Emphases added.) Section 29-2-14(A), (C) create the petty misdemeanor crime of unauthorized wearing of a State Police uniform or badge. It consists of “wearing or requiring the wearing, with-out authorization by the secretary, of a uniform or badge or both whose material, color or design, or any combination of them, is such that the wearer appears to be a member of the New Mexico [S]tate [P]olice.” Section 29-2-14(A) (emphases added). These statutes distinguish be-tween a uniform and a badge.