ALLENDALE COUNTY MAGISTRATE COURT ALLENDALE, SOUTH CAROLINA State Auditor’s Report on Applying Agreed-Upon Procedures June 30, 2008
[…] CONDITION 3: The County’s software was not accurately assessing DUS violations because it did not assess the law enforcement surcharge on these violations.

CONDITION 4: The County’s software was not accurately assessing DUI violations because it did not separate the $100 pullout from the fine.

CONDITION 5: The County assesses persons convicted of drug violations with a $100 surcharge which is in accordance with the law. However, we found that the County’s software does not allocate collections to the drug surcharge category. CRITERIA 1: South Carolina Code of Laws Sections 14-1-211 (A)(1) states “In addition to all other assessments and surcharges, a twenty-five dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in magistrate’s court … in this State. The surcharge must not be imposed on convictions for misdemeanor traffic offenses.” CRITERIA 2: South Carolina Code of Laws Section 56-5-6450 states “A person who is adjudicated to be in violation of the provisions of this article must be fined not more than twenty-five dollars, no part of which may be suspended.