Embed Size (px)
[…] As to California LifeLine reimbursements, fixed-VoIP service providers, without a CPCN, shall be eligible for California LifeLine support for California LifeLine service consistent with the reimbursement rules in General Order (GO) 153. Providers shall apply the California LifeLine discount to any fixed-VoIP plan that meets or exceeds the minimum service elements that the Program participant chooses.

We conclude that disbursing California LifeLine funds to non-certificated, fixed-VoIP service providers is permissible under § 270. Section 270(b) states that: “Moneys in the funds are held in trust and may only be expended pursuant to this chapter and upon appropriation in the annual Budget Act or upon supplemental appropriation.” In September 2014, § 270 was modified to remove the language that limited the recipients of the funds to telephone corporations only.