• Upload
[…] are “cost-effective, reliable, and feasible” and that the principle should be refined

to include this requirement. Finally, SDG&E disagrees that economic and/or

workforce development should be a key principle for EPIC, stating that

“workforce and economic development will happen organically as part of RD&D

and renewable programs…which should not take the focus away from the prime

directive of ensuring direct benefits to our electric consumers.”7

PG&E argues that the Commission should adopt the statutory criteria in

§ 740.1 and § 8360, which govern utility expenditures in the areas of RD&D and

smart grid.8

7 SDG&E comments, March 7, 2012, at 11. 8 § 740.1 states:

Footnote continued on next page

R.11-10-003 ALJ/JF2/jt2

- 16 -

The commission shall consider the following guidelines in evaluating the research, development, and demonstration projects proposed by electrical and gas corporations:

(a) Projects should offer a reasonable probability of providing benefits to ratepayers.

(b) Expenditures on projects which have a low probability for success should be minimized.

(c) Projects should be consistent with the corporation’s resource plan.

(d) Projects should not unnecessarily duplicate research currently, previously, or imminently undertaken by other electrical or gas corporations or research organizations.

(e) Each project should also support one or more of the following objectives:

1. Environmental improvement.

2. Public and employee safety.

3. Conservation by efficient resource use or by reducing or shifting system load.

4. Development of new resources and processes, particularly renewables resources and processes which further supply technologies.

5. Improve operating efficiency and reliability or otherwise reduce operating costs.

§ 8360 states: