• Upload
[…] Applicant further agrees to hold all recyclablematerials and perishable food waste within the building until themorning of the scheduled pickup. Trash and recyclable materialshall not be deposited into the outside dumpster or other exteriorholding facilities between the hours of 11:00 p.m. and 8:30 a.m.Applicant shall require its trash and recycling contractors topickup trash and materials after 9:00 a.m. Applicant will notinstall exterior public pay phones [and shall have current exteriorpublic pay phone removed from the property within __ days].

3 D.C. Code Ann. § 25-726 requires alcoholic beverage licensees to control litter. That section provides:

(a) The licensee under a retailer's license shall take reasonable measures to ensure that the immediateenvirons of the establishment, including adjacent alleys, sidewalks, or other public property immediatelyadjacent to the establishment, or other property used by the licensee to conduct its business, are kept free oflitter.

(b) The licensee under a retailer's license shall comply with the Litter Control Expansion AmendmentAct of 1987, effective October 9, 1987 (D.C. Law 7- 38; 23 DCMR § 720).