Family Offense – Occurrences Outside NY; Remoteness in Time

In Matter of Rushane P. v. Boris L.R., 73 NYS3d 425 (1st Dept. May 10, 2018), the First Department reversed an August 2017 Family Court order, which dismissed a family offense petition “which alleged family offenses that occurred in New York, Pennsylvania, and Jamaica, on the ground that the only incident alleged to have occurred in New York happened in 2014, three years before the filing of the petition.” The Court held: subject matter jurisdiction is not “limited by geography”; and FCA §812(1) provides that “a court shall not ... dismiss a petition[] solely on the basis that the acts or events alleged are not relatively contemporaneous with the date of the petition.”

Maintenance – Durational – Increased to Non-Durational; Health Insurance

In Greco v. Greco, 2018 Westlaw 2225174 (2d Dept.