Embed Size (px)
[…] maintain the status quo when the District made a unilateral change to a mandatory term of the
parties‟ expired collective bargaining agreement without bargaining to impasse.
The District argues that it appropriately made a unilateral change after the parties reached
impasse, and the Association took no action to dispute impasse. Further, the District argues that
in any event, the Association waived any right it had to bargain the change to the expired
collective bargaining agreement when the Association failed to request bargaining after the
District declared impasse.
AS 23.40.070(2) requires “public employers to negotiate with and enter into written
agreements with employee organizations on matters of wages, hours, and other terms and
conditions of employment[.]” The subjects of bargaining listed in section 070(2) are mandatory
subjects of bargaining. International Organization of Masters, Mates and Pilots v. State of
Alaska, Decision and Order No. 271 (December 28, 2004), citing Alaska State Employees
Association/AFSCME Local 52, AFL/CIO v.