75. E.g., ALASKA STAT. § 23.20.250 (1990) (workers' compensation contribu-tions); id § 29.4.5.310 (provides distraint and sale of personal property for municipaltax deficiency); id § 43.10.030 ("The remedy of distraint on property [as statutorilyspecified] applies to all state revenue statutes existing or hereafter enacted for thecollection of taxes and license fees.").

76. Id § 23.20.250(a); id. § 29.45.300(b) (1992) (A property tax "lien is priorand paramount to all other liens or encumbrances against the property."); see alsoid. § 43.10.042(a) (1990) (certain statutory liens "superior to all other liens.., upon... real and personal property").

77. See generally Self-Help, supra note 3 (analysis of various self-help remediesin modem society).

[Vol. 10:1

COMMERCIAL DISTRESS