Each process unit is also an affected facility.8 Otherthan natural gas processing plants, and until the new rules that are the subject of thispaper, EPA had not previously set NSPS specifically for the oil and natural gas sourcecategory. (Although, as noted above, state construction permitting and other programsestablished as part of SIPS’s have long-regulated many aspects of oil and gasdevelopment.)

6 See 40 C.F.R. § 60.2 (“Affected facility means, with reference to a stationary source,any apparatus to which a standard is applicable.”).

7 50 Fed. Reg. 26,122, 26,124 (June 24, 1985) (codified in their current form asSubpart KKK at 40 C.F.R. §§ 60.630 to -.636).

8 Id. at 26,122.