19

Colorado and New York, courts have weighed in on the propriety of such localregulations, while two others, California and Texas, have legal challenges pending.

A. Colorado

(1) COGCC

Colorado has declared that “[i]t is in the public interest to foster the responsible,balanced development, production, and utilization of the natural resources of oil and gasin the state of Colorado in a manner consistent with protection of public health, safety,and welfare, including protection of the environment and wildlife resources.” C.R.S. §34-60-102 (1)(a)(1). Further, it is the intent and purpose to “permit each oil and gas poolin Colorado to produce up to its maximum efficient rate of production…consistent withthe protection of public health, safety, and welfare…..” C.R.S. § 34-60-102(1)(b).