Embed Size (px)
[…] Any and all funds received that cannot be identified as incremental direct costs associated with tenants are an apparent fund augmentation in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 3302, and may be an Antideficiency Act violation according to 31 U.S.C. § 1341 a. 1. (A.). The Missile Defense Agency should determine whether an augmentation of its funding occurred and either refund excess funds to the tenants or deposit these funds to the Treasury as required under31 U.S.C § 3302. The Missile Defense Agency should determine whether any
5 United States Code (U.S.C.). 31 U.S.C. § 3302 (b) “Custodians of Money,” January 19, 2004, provides legal requirements for custodians of money: “An official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.”
7
Antideficiency Act violations have occurred, and if so, the Missile DefenseAgency should report the violations.
Recommendations, Management Comments, andAudit Response
Revised Recommendation.