denis-copeland
[…] Does the FN meet the educational requirement?
Educational Requirements (cont.)
Did the FN meet the educational requirement before s/he began working for the employer?
Or, if the FN satisfied the requirement after s/he began working for the employer, was it during a time when s/he was working for the employer in a job not substantially comparable to the PERM job?
Educational Requirements (cont.)
Educational Requirements (cont.)
20 CFR § 656.17(i)(3) - in determining whether the beneficiary meets the minimum requirements, "DOL will review the TRAINING AND EXPERIENCE possessed by the alien beneficiary at the time of hiring by the employer" and that "the employer cannot require domestic worker applicants to possess TRAINING AND/OR EXPERIENCE beyond what the alien possessed at the time of hire unless the alien gained the EXPERIENCE while working for the employer . . . in a position not substantially comparable to the position for which certification is being sought."
Matter of Maxim Integrated Products, Inc., 2011-PER-02310 (Jan 6, 2014) (AILA Doc No. 14011047) ("The Department of Labor cannot take into account QUALIFICATIONS obtained while working for that employer.")
Are there two (or more) combinations of education and experience?