Embed Size (px)
[…] and meeting of the minds that resulted in approval of this AGREEMENT by both parties.
ARTICLE 24
SAVINGS CLAUSE/PREEMPTION
Section 1. Effect of Illegal Provision
If any provision of this AGREEMENT is subsequently declared by legislative or judicial
authority to be unlawful, unenforceable, or not in accordance with applicable statues, all other
provisions of this AGREEMENT shall remain in full force and effect for the duration of this
AGREEMENT, and the parties shall meet as soon as possible to agree on a substitute provision.
Section 2. Preemption of Local Government Code & Other Provisions
a) “Conflict preemption” intended unless otherwise specified. Texas Local Gov’t
Code §143.307 authorizes the parties to preempt “any contrary statute, executive order, local
ordinance, or rule adopted by the state or a political subdivision or agent of the state, including a
personnel board, a civil service commission, or a home-rule municipality” through a labor
agreement. To the full extent authorized by §143.307, the parties agree that the provisions of this
AGREEMENT shall preempt those portions of any state statute, executive order, local ordinance,