• Upload
[…] It sticks to decay and helps form secondary dentine, making the affected tooth stronger and healthier. Tr. 1-11-2018, pp. 177, 178. Glass ionomer treatment for children under three years of age, with primary teeth cavities can be used instead of using stainless steel crowns because it is efficient and less traumatic. Id. at pp. 178-179.

    29. MI paste is a recaldent paste used for children in order to treat very small cavities and

    to re-calcify white lines on teeth (hypo-calcification and a precursor to decay). Tr. 1-11-2018, pp. 186-187.

    Discussion and Conclusions of Law

    Section 20-114 of the Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

    (a) The Dental Commission may take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17 for any of the following causes . . . (2) proof that a practitioner has become unfit or incompetent or has been guilty of cruelty, incompetence, negligence or indecent conduct toward patients; . . . . The Department is alleging that on or about April 26, 2016, Respondent provided

    care to three-year old Patient 1 that failed to meet the standard of care. Specifically, the

    Department alleges that the Respondent: failed to obtain adequate informed consent for