Embed Size (px)
[…] At the
Board of Trustees
Agenda - June 13, 2018
Page Forty-nine
******************************************************************************
Item 16, cont.
conclusion of the public hearing, the Selection Committee, by majority vote, approved a list of
projects in tiered priority order. The proposed list is divided into three tiers, tier one being
designated as the highest acquisition priority.
On April 20, 2018, FDACS presented the recommended RFLPP Prioritized Acquisition List to the
Florida Land Acquisition & Restoration Council (ARC) for its review pursuant to sections
259.105(3)(i) and 570.71(10), F.S., and Rule 5I-7, F.A.C. FDACS is now submitting the
recommended Prioritized Acquisition List to the Board of Trustees for consideration. Pursuant to
section 259.04, F.S., the Board of Trustees “shall approve, in whole or in part, the list of projects
in the order of priority in which such projects are presented.”
(See Attachment 16, Pages 1-5)
RECOMMEND APPROVAL