Embed Size (px)
[…] oRegSet.rpt
Agency for Health Care Administration
ASPEN: Regulation Set (RS)
Page 66 of 112Printed 01/08/2020
Aspen Federal Regulation Set: Q 10.01 AMBULATORY SURGICAL CENTERS
Survey Procedures §482.26(b)(2)
o Review the inspection records (logs) to verify that periodic inspections are conducted in accordance with
manufacturer's instructions, Federal and State laws, regulations, and guidelines and hospital policy.
o Determine that any problems identified are properly corrected in a timely manner.
§482.26(b)(3) Radiation workers must be checked periodically, by the use of exposure meters or badge tests, for
amount of radiation exposure.
Interpretive Guidelines §482.26(b)(3)
The requirement that "radiation workers must be checked periodically, by use of exposure meters or badge tests, for
amount of radiation exposure" would include radiological services personnel, as well as, other hospital employees
who may be regularly exposed to radiation due to working near radiation sources. This could include personnel such
as certain nursing and maintenance staff.
Survey Procedures §482.26(b)(3)